•                                                     OKAW AREA VOCATIONAL CENTER

     

                                        PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR HILLSBORO STUDENTS

     

                                                                    

     


     

     

     

    AUTO BODY:

    This course includes the name, use and care of tools of the trade: skills

     

    needed for welding, replacing and repairing parts, and panels, as well as

     

    (Auto Body I)

    interior and exterior cleanup.  Spray gun technique along with care of

     

    State:  20116A001

    paint equipment, including types of paint and refinish systems are taught.

     

    Another unit is repair estimating.  College dual credits are available.

     

    (Auto Body II)

     

    State:  20116A002

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor:  Mr. Carl Griffin

    Mr. Darin Dugan

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

     

    6 credits

     

    AUTOMOTIVE

    This course combines technical background information in the classroom

     

    MECHANICS:

    and practical experience in the shop.  Training is given on many types of

     

    vehicles and engines, using the latest types of equipment.  Work and

     

    (Automotive Technician I)

    study is done on engine over-haul  and tune-up, suspension, brakes, 

     

    State:  20104A001

    wheel balancing, electrical systems, fuel injection, emission control

     

    computer systems, air-conditioning, and accessories.

     

    (Automotive Technician II)

     

    State:  20104A002

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor: 

    Mr. Todd Nickel

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

     

                  

    Mr. Larry Walton

     

    6 credits

     

     

     


     

    BUILDING TRADES:

    This program is aimed at students desiring a career in construction.  The

    class constructs a modern home each year on a lot owned by the Center.

    (Construction Trades I)

    On-site construction is accompanied by classroom work that teaches

    State:  17002A001

    theoretical and technical knowledge of building trades.  The students

    perform the carpentry, electrical tasks, and observe or assist with the

    (Construction Trades II)

    concrete, masonry, sheet metal and/or plumbing installation.  The

    State:  17002A002

    project is completed with painting and landscaping before it is sold.

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Instructor: 

    Wright/Stewart

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

    6 credits

    COMMERCIAL ART:

    This is a two year program for junior and senior students interested in a

    career or a vocation of commercial illustration and advertising.  The

    (Graphic Communications I)

    course covers a very wide variety of experiences in art.  Students will be

    State:  11154A001

    given experiences in advertising, computer graphics, paste-up design,

    sign painting, fashion design, interior design, and display design.  The

    (Commercial Advertising

    principles and elements of design will be emphasized on each project.

    Art I)

    Emphasis upon excellence in craftsmanship with a time element is

    State:  11155A001

    stressed as if employed on the job.  Prerequisite-Art I.

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Instructor:  Mrs. Cindy Ireland

    Mrs. Kim Jaoko

               

    6 credits


     

    DRAFTING/COMPUTER-

    A two year course which provides learning experiences related to the

     

    AIDED DRAFTING:

    principles, tools, materials, techniques, equipment and processes

     

    utilized in the production and reproduction of drawings, layouts, plans

     

    (Architectural Drafting I)

    and blueprints.  Emphasis will be placed on three-dimensional

     

    State:  21103A001

    representation using the computer as a drafting tool.  Instruction is

     

    provided in freehand sketching; theory of projection; relationship of

     

    (Architectural Drafting II)

    coordinate planes; object position in relation and requirements of

     

    State:  21103A002

    dimensioning and understanding tolerances; isometrics of planes and

     

    solids; cavalier, cabinets, and general oblique drawing; diametric

     

    drawing; and picture plans, points of sight, visual rays, and vanishing

     

    points in perspective drawing.

     

     

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor:  Mr. David Koleson

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

     

    6 credits

     

     

     

    ELECTRONICS:

    This course is a training program for junior and senior students who desire a

     

    career in some field of Electronics or Computer Networking.  Both theory

     

    (Industrial Electronics I)

    and practical experience will be emphasized.  Introductory principles ranging

     

    State:  17104A001

    from AC-DC circuitry through Networking and Cisco Routers will be

    taught.  Practical skills will include trouble-shooting methods, reading

    (Industrial Electronics II)

    schematic diagrams and programming at 3 levels.  Tools used will include

    State:  17104A002

    meters, oscilloscopes, power supplies and software.  Advanced topics 

    include game design, digital circuits and interfacing.  Computer circuitry,

    repair of computers and LAN cabling is included.  Successful completion

    of the program should enable the student to complete the (A+ certified)

    computer technician certification, Network+ Certified Network

    Administration (N+) certification or other electronic technical certification.

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Instructor:  Mr. Gary Schulze

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

    6 credits


     

    FOOD SERVICE:

    This is a two year program for those students who aim for employment in the

     

    food industry.  Classroom work will include units in food preparations using

    (Culinary Occupations I)

    restaurant equipment such as a bench mixer, deep fryer and grill.  Menu

    State:  16052A001

    planning, serving skills management practices, nutrition, job interviews and

    applications will be covered.  Field trips will be taken to hotels, bakeries,

    hospitals and restaurants.  Trained food service personnel are in demand

    (Culinary Occupations II)

    and job opportunities are excellent for the future.  On the job experience

    State:  16055A001

    in the food service establishments is mandatory.  Opportunity for state

    certification by providing instruction on the "Applied Food Service Sanitation".

     

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Instructor:  Mrs. Kim Perkins

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

    6 credits

    HEALTH OCCUPATIONS:

    The purpose of this program is to give young people an opportunity to explore

     

    health careers in addition to preparing students for nurse assistant roles.  This

     

    (Orientation to Health

    course meets the requirements for Illinois Department of Public Health Basic

     

    Occupations)

    Nurse Assistant Training Program.  Some of the skills taught in this class

    State:  14001A001

    include vital signs, bathing and bed making, patient care, disease processes, and

     

    (Nurse Assistant)

    care of the aged.  CPR training is also offered.  The class also visits and/or

    State:  14051A001

    works in other various health related areas.  Students receiving an A or B

    (Medical Terminology)

    in this class have the opportunity to get college dual credit

    State:  14154A001

    (Health Occupations

    One year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Cooperative Education)

    Instructor:  Mrs. Lori Johnson

    Mrs. Rachel Steele

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

    State:  14998A001

    6 credits


     

    JUSTICE CORRECTIONS:

    An overview of the Criminal Justice system of the United States with

     

    topical consideration of the functional areas of the police, courts, corrections,

     

    (Law Enforcement I)

    Nature of Law, and the interrelationships of several components of the

     

    State:  15051A003

    systems.  Topics such as crime, legal concepts, policing, prosecution,

     

    defense, courts, sentencing, corrections, correctional programming institutional

     

    (Law Enforcement II)

    operations, counseling, care management, criminal justice reporting internal

     

    State:  15051A004

    affairs, the juvenile justice systems and the development of philosophy, theory,

     

    and practice at correctional institutions will be discussed.  Includes an analysis

     

    of police and correctional line operations.

     

    Topics such as the specialized functions of crime prevention, vice, drug,

     

    communication, police reports, patrol deployment, juvenile work, use of deadly

     

    force, implementation of procedural and tactical planning, basic principles of

     

    vehicle/traffic control and enforcement, accident investigation and functions of

     

    various police operational field units. 

     

     

    Correctional operations will include History of Corrections, Development in the

     

    United States, current prison populations, gangs, institutional security, inmate

     

    characteristics, employment and careers in corrections.  The course will emphasize

     

    contemporary/topical issues such as cultural diversity, ethical issues, gangs, crime

     

    in the United States, new ways of dealing with offenders and inmates, professional

     

    liability, and changes in career development in criminal justice.

     

    This is a Dual-Credit course in which students will be receiving credits toward

     

    high school graduation as well as community college credit hours.  Students will

     

    be expected to pay community college tuition up to twelve hours received through

     

    this course.

    The objective of the Criminal Justice and Corrections program is to prepare high

     

    school graduates with advanced status in the Administration of Justice program

     

    at Kaskaskia Community College or the Corrections/Law Enforcement programs

     

    at Lake Land Community College.

    One year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    Seniors only

               

    Instructor:  Mr. Bruce Jefferson

    6 credits

     

    Up to 12 community college hours

    MACHINE SHOP:

    Two year course that provides study of blueprint reading, metallurgy, shop safety,

     

    shop mathematics and CNC programming.

    (Machine Shop

    Emphasis will be placed on operation and set-up of metal cutting, lathes, mills,

     

    Technology I)

    drills, grinders, and saws.

    State:  13203A005

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

    (Machine Shop

    Instructor:  Mr. David Koleson

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

    Technology II)

    6 credits

    State:  13203A006

    OFFICE TECHNOLOGY:

    This is a two year training program open to juniors and seniors.  This course

     

    provides practical experience in the tasks performed by office personnel.  Areas

     

    (Information Processing I)

    covered: advanced keyboarding, Microsoft Office Suite (Word, Excel, Access,

     

    State:  10005A001

    Power Point), use of the ten-key office calculator, filing, office grammar

     

    and punctuation, proofreading, and office conduct.  Various simulations  are

     

    (Information Processing II)

    completed in an office-type setting to stress time management and productivity.

     

    State:  10005A002

     

    The second year expands on the skills acquired the first year.  In addition, students

     

    complete various projects as requested by teachers and members of the community.

     

    One year of keyboarding is required for this course.  Recommend 45 wpm.

     

    College dual credits are available.

     

     

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor:  Mrs. Brianne Henry

    Mr. John Hall

     

    6 credits

     

     

     


     

    POWER MECHANICS:

    A two year course vocational in nature is for those junior and senior students who

     

    aim for a career in the repair and assembly of farm machinery.  Instruction will

     

    (Agricultural Machinery

    be given for all types of mechanical equipment, including diesel motors, and

     

    Service)

    hydraulic and electrical systems.

     

    State:  18449A001

     

    Diagnostic equipment for engine analysis will be used and advanced welding will

     

    be included.  Assembly of new equipment, tune up, and complete overhaul of

     

    old equipment will be part of the course.

     

     

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor:  Mr. Todd Ehlers

               

     

    6 credits

     

     

     

    WELDING:

    The classroom portion of this program provides study in welding safety, basic math

     

    blueprint reading and layout, metallurgy, welding processes, fabrication, and repair.

     

    (Welding Technology I)

    Shop exercises consist of oxy-acetylene welding and cutting, shielded metal arc

     

    State:  13207A001

    welding, gas metal arc welding (MIG), and tungsten metal arc (TIG) in

     

    various positions.

     

    (Welding Technology II)

     

    State:  13207A002

    Two year program

    Sessions 9:00 - 11:20 a.m.

     

    Instructor:  Mr. David Koleson

                11:55 - 2:28 p.m.

     

    6 credits

     

     

     

    Okaw morning sessions begin at 9:00 a.m. and end 11:20 a.m.

    Afternoon sessions begin at 11:55 p.m. and end at 2:28 p.m.

    State titles and course ID numbers are in parenthesis and bold type.

    Dual Credit with Kaskaskia College and Lake Land College is available in certain programs.

    All Okaw Area Vocational Center programs incorporate the following 10 traits that form the core of

    our Work Ethnics curriculum: attendance, character, teamwork, appearance, attitude, productivity,

    organizational skills, communication, cooperation, and respect.